Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_1

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 700 53.3% 53.3% -.94
Yes 614 46.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 55.7%
54
53.3%
216
49.8%
141
56.6%
176
52.2%
95
53.4%
682
Yes 44.3%
43
46.7%
189
50.2%
142
43.4%
135
47.8%
87
46.6%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 52.9%
386
54.4%
147
51.2%
106
56.3%
58
53.2%
697
Yes 47.1%
343
45.6%
123
48.8%
101
43.7%
45
46.8%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 52.4%
389
58.4%
111
52.1%
195
53.2%
695
Yes 47.6%
353
41.6%
79
47.9%
179
46.8%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.3%
425
56.6%
275
53.3%
700
Yes 48.7%
403
43.4%
211
46.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 52.5%
64
53.6%
158
57.9%
70
48.1%
153
54.8%
108
56.3%
147
53.3%
700
Yes 47.5%
58
46.4%
137
42.1%
51
51.9%
165
45.2%
89
43.7%
114
46.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 51.0%
106
54.5%
208
54.4%
206
53.2%
134
49.5%
46
53.3%
700
Yes 49.0%
102
45.5%
174
45.6%
173
46.8%
118
50.5%
47
46.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share