Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_2

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 798 64% 64% -.75
Yes 449 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 66.7%
60
62.5%
237
64.6%
173
66.3%
199
61.9%
109
64.1%
778
Yes 33.3%
30
37.5%
142
35.4%
95
33.7%
101
38.1%
67
35.9%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1213


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.6%
448
66.4%
166
63.2%
122
64.2%
61
64.2%
797
Yes 36.4%
256
33.6%
84
36.8%
71
35.8%
34
35.8%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 62.0%
432
69.9%
128
64.3%
231
63.8%
791
Yes 38.0%
265
30.1%
55
35.7%
128
36.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 62.9%
497
65.9%
301
64.0%
798
Yes 37.1%
293
34.1%
156
36.0%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
457

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 62.3%
71
59.8%
168
66.9%
79
63.4%
189
69.8%
132
64.4%
159
64.0%
798
Yes 37.7%
43
40.2%
113
33.1%
39
36.6%
109
30.2%
57
35.6%
88
36.0%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
247

1247


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 60.5%
118
66.9%
241
61.7%
221
63.1%
154
71.1%
64
64.0%
798
Yes 39.5%
77
33.1%
119
38.3%
137
36.9%
90
28.9%
26
36.0%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
360
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1247

Bookmark and Share