Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_3

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 754 67.3% 67.3% -.7
Yes 367 32.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 80.8%
63
68.6%
227
61.9%
153
69.9%
190
64.8%
107
67.7%
740
Yes 19.2%
15
31.4%
104
38.1%
94
30.1%
82
35.2%
58
32.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 66.2%
433
67.1%
143
68.6%
116
71.3%
57
67.1%
749
Yes 33.8%
221
32.9%
70
31.4%
53
28.8%
23
32.9%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 68.5%
428
72.3%
115
62.3%
205
67.2%
748
Yes 31.5%
197
27.7%
44
37.7%
124
32.8%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.6%
481
66.7%
273
67.3%
754
Yes 32.4%
231
33.3%
136
32.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
409

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 65.6%
63
65.6%
166
60.0%
66
70.5%
191
68.8%
117
68.3%
151
67.3%
754
Yes 34.4%
33
34.4%
87
40.0%
44
29.5%
80
31.2%
53
31.7%
70
32.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221

1121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 65.0%
106
67.0%
213
71.1%
231
63.0%
148
70.0%
56
67.3%
754
Yes 35.0%
57
33.0%
105
28.9%
94
37.0%
87
30.0%
24
32.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1121

Bookmark and Share