Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_4

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 661 69.3% 69.3% -.66
Yes 293 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 78.0%
46
71.3%
199
66.3%
136
67.9%
161
69.3%
104
69.5%
646
Yes 22.0%
13
28.7%
80
33.7%
69
32.1%
76
30.7%
46
30.5%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

930


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 69.3%
392
71.7%
129
66.4%
93
70.3%
45
69.4%
659
Yes 30.7%
174
28.3%
51
33.6%
47
29.7%
19
30.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 65.8%
346
76.1%
102
72.5%
208
69.3%
656
Yes 34.2%
180
23.9%
32
27.5%
79
30.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.7%
426
68.5%
235
69.3%
661
Yes 30.3%
185
31.5%
108
30.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
343

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 72.2%
57
62.6%
137
61.8%
63
71.5%
163
74.0%
108
73.9%
133
69.3%
661
Yes 27.8%
22
37.4%
82
38.2%
39
28.5%
65
26.0%
38
26.1%
47
30.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 68.9%
82
72.8%
193
69.2%
200
65.4%
136
68.5%
50
69.3%
661
Yes 31.1%
37
27.2%
72
30.8%
89
34.6%
72
31.5%
23
30.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

954

Bookmark and Share