Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_5

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 347 66.5% 66.5% -.71
Yes 175 33.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 65.0%
26
69.4%
120
67.5%
77
63.8%
67
64.0%
48
66.7%
338
Yes 35.0%
14
30.6%
53
32.5%
37
36.2%
38
36.0%
27
33.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 60.5%
159
75.5%
120
67.1%
47
69.0%
20
66.4%
346
Yes 39.5%
104
24.5%
39
32.9%
23
31.0%
9
33.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 71.8%
199
63.8%
37
59.7%
111
66.6%
347
Yes 28.2%
78
36.2%
21
40.3%
75
33.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.0%
227
69.4%
120
66.5%
347
Yes 35.0%
122
30.6%
53
33.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 73.8%
62
59.1%
107
74.6%
47
68.4%
78
63.6%
42
78.6%
11
66.5%
347
Yes 26.2%
22
40.9%
74
25.4%
16
31.6%
36
36.4%
24
21.4%
3
33.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 80.0%
44
65.0%
91
68.5%
111
61.9%
73
59.6%
28
66.5%
347
Yes 20.0%
11
35.0%
49
31.5%
51
38.1%
45
40.4%
19
33.5%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share