Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_6

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 335 69.8% 69.8% -.66
Yes 145 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 67.6%
25
70.8%
114
72.1%
75
67.0%
67
71.2%
47
70.1%
328
Yes 32.4%
12
29.2%
47
27.9%
29
33.0%
33
28.8%
19
29.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 65.2%
161
77.3%
109
72.7%
48
64.0%
16
69.7%
334
Yes 34.8%
86
22.7%
32
27.3%
18
36.0%
9
30.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 76.2%
192
69.1%
38
61.0%
105
69.9%
335
Yes 23.8%
60
30.9%
17
39.0%
67
30.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.7%
222
72.0%
113
69.8%
335
Yes 31.3%
101
28.0%
44
30.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 73.1%
57
64.5%
109
77.6%
45
72.1%
75
66.1%
41
88.9%
8
69.8%
335
Yes 26.9%
21
35.5%
60
22.4%
13
27.9%
29
33.9%
21
11.1%
1
30.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 84.6%
44
68.8%
88
68.5%
102
67.9%
74
64.3%
27
69.8%
335
Yes 15.4%
8
31.3%
40
31.5%
47
32.1%
35
35.7%
15
30.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share