Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_7

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1171 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Yes 143 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 91.8%
89
92.6%
375
89.8%
254
86.5%
269
83.0%
151
89.0%
1138
Yes 8.2%
8
7.4%
30
10.2%
29
13.5%
42
17.0%
31
11.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 87.2%
636
93.3%
252
93.7%
194
82.5%
85
89.2%
1167
Yes 12.8%
93
6.7%
18
6.3%
13
17.5%
18
10.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.8%
659
88.9%
169
89.8%
336
89.1%
1164
Yes 11.2%
83
11.1%
21
10.2%
38
10.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.8%
735
89.7%
436
89.1%
1171
Yes 11.2%
93
10.3%
50
10.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.7%
118
91.2%
269
86.8%
105
89.9%
286
88.3%
174
83.9%
219
89.1%
1171
Yes 3.3%
4
8.8%
26
13.2%
16
10.1%
32
11.7%
23
16.1%
42
10.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 92.3%
192
89.0%
340
88.4%
335
88.1%
222
88.2%
82
89.1%
1171
Yes 7.7%
16
11.0%
42
11.6%
44
11.9%
30
11.8%
11
10.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share