Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_18_8

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a week or more? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1008 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Yes 260 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 71.7%
66
73.0%
286
80.8%
219
81.2%
246
92.0%
162
79.3%
979
Yes 28.3%
26
27.0%
106
19.2%
52
18.8%
57
8.0%
14
20.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 82.8%
588
73.2%
191
74.4%
145
81.4%
79
79.4%
1003
Yes 17.2%
122
26.8%
70
25.6%
50
18.6%
18
20.6%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.9%
566
75.3%
140
81.1%
297
79.6%
1003
Yes 20.1%
142
24.7%
46
18.9%
69
20.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.1%
636
80.2%
372
79.5%
1008
Yes 20.9%
168
19.8%
92
20.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
464

1268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 71.8%
84
80.7%
234
80.5%
95
80.1%
241
79.3%
153
80.7%
201
79.5%
1008
Yes 28.2%
33
19.3%
56
19.5%
23
19.9%
60
20.7%
40
19.3%
48
20.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
249

1268


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.1%
144
77.8%
287
81.0%
298
84.4%
206
81.1%
73
79.5%
1008
Yes 26.9%
53
22.2%
82
19.0%
70
15.6%
38
18.9%
17
20.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
369
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1268

Bookmark and Share