Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_1

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 290 64.9% 64.9% -.73
Yes 157 35.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 76.7%
23
63.2%
72
60.7%
54
65.0%
78
66.7%
54
64.7%
281
Yes 23.3%
7
36.8%
42
39.3%
35
35.0%
42
33.3%
27
35.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
120
100.0%
81

434


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 66.2%
178
67.9%
53
56.1%
32
62.5%
25
64.9%
288
Yes 33.8%
91
32.1%
25
43.9%
25
37.5%
15
35.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
40

444


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 65.2%
163
68.2%
45
61.7%
79
64.6%
287
Yes 34.8%
87
31.8%
21
38.3%
49
35.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
66
100.0%
128

444


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.8%
173
63.6%
117
64.9%
290
Yes 34.2%
90
36.4%
67
35.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
184

447


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 62.5%
20
66.3%
69
60.4%
29
66.3%
63
69.6%
48
61.6%
61
64.9%
290
Yes 37.5%
12
33.7%
35
39.6%
19
33.7%
32
30.4%
21
38.4%
38
35.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
104
100.0%
48
100.0%
95
100.0%
69
100.0%
99

447


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 66.7%
36
65.4%
83
59.3%
83
74.0%
71
56.7%
17
64.9%
290
Yes 33.3%
18
34.6%
44
40.7%
57
26.0%
25
43.3%
13
35.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
127
100.0%
140
100.0%
96
100.0%
30

447

Bookmark and Share