Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_2

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 349 64.4% 64.4% -.74
Yes 193 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 70.6%
24
65.9%
89
59.5%
72
67.6%
96
63.2%
60
64.7%
341
Yes 29.4%
10
34.1%
46
40.5%
49
32.4%
46
36.8%
35
35.3%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
135
100.0%
121
100.0%
142
100.0%
95

527


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 66.9%
218
63.0%
63
54.2%
39
65.1%
28
64.3%
348
Yes 33.1%
108
37.0%
37
45.8%
33
34.9%
15
35.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
100
100.0%
72
100.0%
43

541


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 62.9%
185
68.3%
56
64.8%
105
64.3%
346
Yes 37.1%
109
31.7%
26
35.2%
57
35.7%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
82
100.0%
162

538


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.7%
205
68.6%
144
64.4%
349
Yes 38.3%
127
31.4%
66
35.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
210

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 62.5%
25
70.8%
80
55.4%
31
58.9%
76
66.3%
61
67.9%
76
64.4%
349
Yes 37.5%
15
29.2%
33
44.6%
25
41.1%
53
33.7%
31
32.1%
36
35.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
129
100.0%
92
100.0%
112

542


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 56.9%
37
61.9%
99
61.7%
95
71.6%
83
74.5%
35
64.4%
349
Yes 43.1%
28
38.1%
61
38.3%
59
28.4%
33
25.5%
12
35.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
160
100.0%
154
100.0%
116
100.0%
47

542

Bookmark and Share