Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_3

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 352 66% 66% -.72
Yes 181 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
30
65.7%
94
66.0%
70
62.1%
87
70.2%
66
66.3%
347
Yes 25.0%
10
34.3%
49
34.0%
36
37.9%
53
29.8%
28
33.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
143
100.0%
106
100.0%
140
100.0%
94

523


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 68.9%
224
66.3%
59
54.9%
39
65.1%
28
66.3%
350
Yes 31.1%
101
33.7%
30
45.1%
32
34.9%
15
33.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
89
100.0%
71
100.0%
43

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 64.2%
199
73.3%
55
67.6%
98
66.4%
352
Yes 35.8%
111
26.7%
20
32.4%
47
33.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
75
100.0%
145

530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 63.6%
213
70.2%
139
66.0%
352
Yes 36.4%
122
29.8%
59
34.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
198

533


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 71.8%
28
66.7%
78
58.7%
27
61.2%
82
65.9%
56
72.3%
81
66.0%
352
Yes 28.2%
11
33.3%
39
41.3%
19
38.8%
52
34.1%
29
27.7%
31
34.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
117
100.0%
46
100.0%
134
100.0%
85
100.0%
112

533


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 57.1%
36
66.2%
94
66.7%
116
69.6%
78
66.7%
28
66.0%
352
Yes 42.9%
27
33.8%
48
33.3%
58
30.4%
34
33.3%
14
34.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
142
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
42

533

Bookmark and Share