Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_4

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 304 63.9% 63.9% -.75
Yes 172 36.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 60.7%
17
68.5%
87
57.1%
56
63.6%
75
67.0%
63
64.1%
298
Yes 39.3%
11
31.5%
40
42.9%
42
36.4%
43
33.0%
31
35.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
127
100.0%
98
100.0%
118
100.0%
94

465


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 67.1%
204
68.7%
57
48.1%
26
51.5%
17
64.1%
304
Yes 32.9%
100
31.3%
26
51.9%
28
48.5%
16
35.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
83
100.0%
54
100.0%
33

474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 63.6%
159
69.1%
47
61.5%
96
63.7%
302
Yes 36.4%
91
30.9%
21
38.5%
60
36.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
68
100.0%
156

474


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 63.8%
192
64.0%
112
63.9%
304
Yes 36.2%
109
36.0%
63
36.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
175

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 64.9%
24
68.4%
67
54.5%
24
53.9%
62
75.3%
61
65.3%
66
63.9%
304
Yes 35.1%
13
31.6%
31
45.5%
20
46.1%
53
24.7%
20
34.7%
35
36.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
115
100.0%
81
100.0%
101

476


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 60.8%
31
57.5%
77
62.0%
93
72.8%
75
73.7%
28
63.9%
304
Yes 39.2%
20
42.5%
57
38.0%
57
27.2%
28
26.3%
10
36.1%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
134
100.0%
150
100.0%
103
100.0%
38

476

Bookmark and Share