Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_5

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 150 60.5% 60.5% -.81
Yes 98 39.5% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 57.1%
8
58.7%
44
64.3%
36
51.8%
29
70.0%
28
60.2%
145
Yes 42.9%
6
41.3%
31
35.7%
20
48.2%
27
30.0%
12
39.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
75
100.0%
56
100.0%
56
100.0%
40

241


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 60.8%
79
61.6%
45
57.1%
16
62.5%
10
60.7%
150
Yes 39.2%
51
38.4%
28
42.9%
12
37.5%
6
39.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
73
100.0%
28
100.0%
16

247


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 59.7%
83
65.0%
13
60.7%
54
60.5%
150
Yes 40.3%
56
35.0%
7
39.3%
35
39.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
20
100.0%
89

248


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.6%
82
73.9%
68
60.5%
150
Yes 47.4%
74
26.1%
24
39.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
92

248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 62.2%
23
56.8%
46
52.6%
20
60.0%
36
80.8%
21
66.7%
4
60.5%
150
Yes 37.8%
14
43.2%
35
47.4%
18
40.0%
24
19.2%
5
33.3%
2
39.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
81
100.0%
38
100.0%
60
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

248


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 65.6%
21
41.7%
25
66.3%
53
67.9%
38
65.0%
13
60.5%
150
Yes 34.4%
11
58.3%
35
33.8%
27
32.1%
18
35.0%
7
39.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
60
100.0%
80
100.0%
56
100.0%
20

248

Bookmark and Share