Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_6

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 152 63.3% 63.3% -.76
Yes 88 36.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 61.5%
8
66.7%
48
64.8%
35
53.6%
30
67.5%
27
63.0%
148
Yes 38.5%
5
33.3%
24
35.2%
19
46.4%
26
32.5%
13
37.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
56
100.0%
40

235


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 60.2%
80
65.6%
42
70.0%
21
75.0%
9
63.6%
152
Yes 39.8%
53
34.4%
22
30.0%
9
25.0%
3
36.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
64
100.0%
30
100.0%
12

239


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 60.7%
82
77.3%
17
63.9%
53
63.3%
152
Yes 39.3%
53
22.7%
5
36.1%
30
36.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
22
100.0%
83

240


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.2%
87
73.9%
65
63.3%
152
Yes 42.8%
65
26.1%
23
36.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
88

240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 59.4%
19
57.1%
48
55.6%
20
74.1%
43
73.1%
19
75.0%
3
63.3%
152
Yes 40.6%
13
42.9%
36
44.4%
16
25.9%
15
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
36.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
36
100.0%
58
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

240


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 72.7%
24
57.6%
34
68.1%
49
59.6%
34
57.9%
11
63.3%
152
Yes 27.3%
9
42.4%
25
31.9%
23
40.4%
23
42.1%
8
36.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
59
100.0%
72
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

240

Bookmark and Share