Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_7

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 743 77.2% 77.2% -.54
Yes 220 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 65.1%
41
77.2%
210
79.2%
164
79.2%
190
74.5%
117
76.9%
722
Yes 34.9%
22
22.8%
62
20.8%
43
20.8%
50
25.5%
40
23.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
272
100.0%
207
100.0%
240
100.0%
157

939


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.4%
427
79.6%
144
82.5%
113
74.3%
55
77.1%
739
Yes 24.6%
139
20.4%
37
17.5%
24
25.7%
19
22.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
181
100.0%
137
100.0%
74

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 75.7%
412
72.2%
96
82.2%
231
77.1%
739
Yes 24.3%
132
27.8%
37
17.8%
50
22.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
133
100.0%
281

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.6%
469
76.3%
274
77.2%
743
Yes 22.4%
135
23.7%
85
22.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
359

963


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.0%
64
80.7%
180
83.7%
77
78.8%
182
74.3%
110
68.4%
130
77.2%
743
Yes 19.0%
15
19.3%
43
16.3%
15
21.2%
49
25.7%
38
31.6%
60
22.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
223
100.0%
92
100.0%
231
100.0%
148
100.0%
190

963


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.1%
102
74.6%
203
81.7%
237
73.8%
144
79.2%
57
77.2%
743
Yes 23.9%
32
25.4%
69
18.3%
53
26.2%
51
20.8%
15
22.8%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
272
100.0%
290
100.0%
195
100.0%
72

963

Bookmark and Share