Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_19_8

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with in person once a month or more? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 584 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Yes 166 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 85.7%
42
77.7%
157
76.8%
126
80.1%
153
73.2%
93
77.9%
571
Yes 14.3%
7
22.3%
45
23.2%
38
19.9%
38
26.8%
34
22.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
202
100.0%
164
100.0%
191
100.0%
127

733


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.7%
336
81.5%
119
78.0%
78
85.7%
48
77.9%
581
Yes 24.3%
108
18.5%
27
22.0%
22
14.3%
8
22.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
146
100.0%
100
100.0%
56

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 81.5%
334
70.6%
72
74.5%
175
77.8%
581
Yes 18.5%
76
29.4%
30
25.5%
60
22.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
102
100.0%
235

747


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.1%
371
74.2%
213
77.9%
584
Yes 19.9%
92
25.8%
74
22.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
287

750


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.1%
53
74.3%
136
81.3%
65
80.3%
139
73.5%
86
78.4%
105
77.9%
584
Yes 15.9%
10
25.7%
47
18.8%
15
19.7%
34
26.5%
31
21.6%
29
22.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
183
100.0%
80
100.0%
173
100.0%
117
100.0%
134

750


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 80.2%
73
80.9%
165
77.9%
183
73.1%
117
76.7%
46
77.9%
584
Yes 19.8%
18
19.1%
39
22.1%
52
26.9%
43
23.3%
14
22.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
204
100.0%
235
100.0%
160
100.0%
60

750

Bookmark and Share