Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_1

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, Facebook, and so on.) Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 728 55.4% 55.4% -.9
Yes 586 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 60.8%
59
58.8%
238
50.5%
143
55.9%
174
53.3%
97
55.6%
711
Yes 39.2%
38
41.2%
167
49.5%
140
44.1%
137
46.7%
85
44.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 52.4%
382
63.7%
172
55.6%
115
53.4%
55
55.3%
724
Yes 47.6%
347
36.3%
98
44.4%
92
46.6%
48
44.7%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 55.3%
410
56.8%
108
54.5%
204
55.3%
722
Yes 44.7%
332
43.2%
82
45.5%
170
44.7%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.6%
452
56.8%
276
55.4%
728
Yes 45.4%
376
43.2%
210
44.6%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 68.0%
83
57.6%
170
50.4%
61
50.9%
162
54.8%
108
55.2%
144
55.4%
728
Yes 32.0%
39
42.4%
125
49.6%
60
49.1%
156
45.2%
89
44.8%
117
44.6%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 57.7%
120
55.5%
212
53.6%
203
53.6%
135
62.4%
58
55.4%
728
Yes 42.3%
88
44.5%
170
46.4%
176
46.4%
117
37.6%
35
44.6%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share