Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR6_0406

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #4]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 216 51.4% 51.4% -.97
Female 204 48.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 41.9%
13
51.4%
72
57.6%
57
50.5%
54
42.4%
14
51.2%
210
Female 58.1%
18
48.6%
68
42.4%
42
49.5%
53
57.6%
19
48.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
107
100.0%
33

410


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 54.2%
96
54.4%
49
43.6%
44
51.0%
25
51.3%
214
Female 45.8%
81
45.6%
41
56.4%
57
49.0%
24
48.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
90
100.0%
101
100.0%
49

417


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 51.5%
121
46.3%
31
56.3%
63
51.9%
215
Female 48.5%
114
53.7%
36
43.8%
49
48.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
67
100.0%
112

414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 45.2%
123
62.8%
93
51.4%
216
Female 54.8%
149
37.2%
55
48.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
148

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 46.2%
18
51.0%
51
65.0%
13
49.2%
58
47.9%
34
58.3%
42
51.4%
216
Female 53.8%
21
49.0%
49
35.0%
7
50.8%
60
52.1%
37
41.7%
30
48.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
100
100.0%
20
100.0%
118
100.0%
71
100.0%
72

420


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 44.8%
30
55.9%
99
49.3%
73
53.8%
14
0.0%
0
51.4%
216
Female 55.2%
37
44.1%
78
50.7%
75
46.2%
12
100.0%
2
48.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
177
100.0%
148
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

420

Bookmark and Share