Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_3

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, Facebook, and so on.) Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 761 67.9% 67.9% -.69
Yes 360 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 84.6%
66
69.8%
231
65.2%
161
67.3%
183
63.6%
105
68.3%
746
Yes 15.4%
12
30.2%
100
34.8%
86
32.7%
89
36.4%
60
31.7%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 65.0%
425
74.2%
158
68.6%
116
72.5%
58
67.8%
757
Yes 35.0%
229
25.8%
55
31.4%
53
27.5%
22
32.2%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 68.0%
425
73.0%
116
64.4%
212
67.7%
753
Yes 32.0%
200
27.0%
43
35.6%
117
32.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.6%
460
73.6%
301
67.9%
761
Yes 35.4%
252
26.4%
108
32.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
409

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.1%
74
68.0%
172
55.5%
61
67.9%
184
70.0%
119
68.3%
151
67.9%
761
Yes 22.9%
22
32.0%
81
44.5%
49
32.1%
87
30.0%
51
31.7%
70
32.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221

1121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 62.6%
102
69.2%
220
68.3%
222
66.8%
157
75.0%
60
67.9%
761
Yes 37.4%
61
30.8%
98
31.7%
103
33.2%
78
25.0%
20
32.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1121

Bookmark and Share