Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_4

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, Facebook, and so on.) Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 680 71.3% 71.3% -.63
Yes 274 28.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 79.7%
47
75.6%
211
69.8%
143
66.7%
158
70.0%
105
71.4%
664
Yes 20.3%
12
24.4%
68
30.2%
62
33.3%
79
30.0%
45
28.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

930


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 67.7%
383
79.4%
143
73.6%
103
73.4%
47
71.2%
676
Yes 32.3%
183
20.6%
37
26.4%
37
26.6%
17
28.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 71.5%
376
73.1%
98
69.7%
200
71.2%
674
Yes 28.5%
150
26.9%
36
30.3%
87
28.8%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.7%
426
74.1%
254
71.3%
680
Yes 30.3%
185
25.9%
89
28.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
343

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.1%
68
74.4%
163
64.7%
66
67.5%
154
71.9%
105
68.9%
124
71.3%
680
Yes 13.9%
11
25.6%
56
35.3%
36
32.5%
74
28.1%
41
31.1%
56
28.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 74.8%
89
70.9%
188
69.6%
201
71.2%
148
74.0%
54
71.3%
680
Yes 25.2%
30
29.1%
77
30.4%
88
28.8%
60
26.0%
19
28.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

954

Bookmark and Share