Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_5

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, Facebook, and so on.) Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 450 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Yes 72 13.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.0%
38
86.7%
150
86.8%
99
83.8%
88
84.0%
63
86.4%
438
Yes 5.0%
2
13.3%
23
13.2%
15
16.2%
17
16.0%
12
13.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 84.8%
223
89.9%
143
85.7%
60
79.3%
23
86.2%
449
Yes 15.2%
40
10.1%
16
14.3%
10
20.7%
6
13.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 86.3%
239
81.0%
47
87.6%
163
86.2%
449
Yes 13.7%
38
19.0%
11
12.4%
23
13.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.2%
301
86.1%
149
86.2%
450
Yes 13.8%
48
13.9%
24
13.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.9%
78
83.4%
151
88.9%
56
82.5%
94
87.9%
58
92.9%
13
86.2%
450
Yes 7.1%
6
16.6%
30
11.1%
7
17.5%
20
12.1%
8
7.1%
1
13.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.3%
48
85.7%
120
85.8%
139
89.0%
105
80.9%
38
86.2%
450
Yes 12.7%
7
14.3%
20
14.2%
23
11.0%
13
19.1%
9
13.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share