Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_6

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, Facebook, and so on.) Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 422 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Yes 58 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.2%
33
90.1%
145
85.6%
89
87.0%
87
86.4%
57
87.8%
411
Yes 10.8%
4
9.9%
16
14.4%
15
13.0%
13
13.6%
9
12.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 87.9%
217
89.4%
126
86.4%
57
88.0%
22
88.1%
422
Yes 12.1%
30
10.6%
15
13.6%
9
12.0%
3
11.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.7%
226
85.5%
47
86.0%
148
87.9%
421
Yes 10.3%
26
14.5%
8
14.0%
24
12.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.5%
289
84.7%
133
87.9%
422
Yes 10.5%
34
15.3%
24
12.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 93.6%
73
88.2%
149
84.5%
49
84.6%
88
87.1%
54
100.0%
9
87.9%
422
Yes 6.4%
5
11.8%
20
15.5%
9
15.4%
16
12.9%
8
0.0%
0
12.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.2%
50
83.6%
107
88.6%
132
88.1%
96
88.1%
37
87.9%
422
Yes 3.8%
2
16.4%
21
11.4%
17
11.9%
13
11.9%
5
12.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share