Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_7

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, Facebook, and so on.) None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1248 95% 95% -.23
Yes 66 5% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.9%
93
95.3%
386
95.8%
271
95.2%
296
91.8%
167
94.9%
1213
Yes 4.1%
4
4.7%
19
4.2%
12
4.8%
15
8.2%
15
5.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.7%
690
94.8%
256
98.6%
204
90.3%
93
95.0%
1243
Yes 5.3%
39
5.2%
14
1.4%
3
9.7%
10
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 94.6%
702
96.3%
183
95.2%
356
95.0%
1241
Yes 5.4%
40
3.7%
7
4.8%
18
5.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.4%
798
92.6%
450
95.0%
1248
Yes 3.6%
30
7.4%
36
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 95.1%
116
93.9%
277
95.0%
115
96.5%
307
94.9%
187
94.3%
246
95.0%
1248
Yes 4.9%
6
6.1%
18
5.0%
6
3.5%
11
5.1%
10
5.7%
15
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.6%
203
97.1%
371
92.9%
352
93.3%
235
93.5%
87
95.0%
1248
Yes 2.4%
5
2.9%
11
7.1%
27
6.7%
17
6.5%
6
5.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share