Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_20_8

[Wave 2] Which do you interact with once a week or more in ways other than in person? (For example, on the phone, email, Facebook, and so on.) All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 767 60.5% 60.5% -.81
Yes 501 39.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 51.1%
47
58.7%
230
62.4%
169
59.7%
181
65.9%
116
60.2%
743
Yes 48.9%
45
41.3%
162
37.6%
102
40.3%
122
34.1%
60
39.8%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.9%
454
53.3%
139
55.4%
108
67.0%
65
60.6%
766
Yes 36.1%
256
46.7%
122
44.6%
87
33.0%
32
39.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 60.7%
430
58.1%
108
61.5%
225
60.6%
763
Yes 39.3%
278
41.9%
78
38.5%
141
39.4%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 59.1%
475
62.9%
292
60.5%
767
Yes 40.9%
329
37.1%
172
39.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
464

1268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 47.9%
56
63.1%
183
64.4%
76
61.8%
186
59.6%
115
60.6%
151
60.5%
767
Yes 52.1%
61
36.9%
107
35.6%
42
38.2%
115
40.4%
78
39.4%
98
39.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
249

1268


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 53.8%
106
56.9%
210
64.9%
239
67.2%
164
53.3%
48
60.5%
767
Yes 46.2%
91
43.1%
159
35.1%
129
32.8%
80
46.7%
42
39.5%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
369
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1268

Bookmark and Share