Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_1

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 679 51.7% 51.7% -.97
Yes 635 48.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 48.5%
47
49.1%
199
53.4%
151
54.0%
168
52.2%
95
51.6%
660
Yes 51.5%
50
50.9%
206
46.6%
132
46.0%
143
47.8%
87
48.4%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 54.7%
399
44.1%
119
48.3%
100
56.3%
58
51.6%
676
Yes 45.3%
330
55.9%
151
51.7%
107
43.7%
45
48.4%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 48.5%
360
61.1%
116
52.4%
196
51.5%
672
Yes 51.5%
382
38.9%
74
47.6%
178
48.5%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.0%
422
52.9%
257
51.7%
679
Yes 49.0%
406
47.1%
229
48.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 42.6%
52
49.5%
146
50.4%
61
51.9%
165
52.8%
104
57.9%
151
51.7%
679
Yes 57.4%
70
50.5%
149
49.6%
60
48.1%
153
47.2%
93
42.1%
110
48.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 53.4%
111
51.6%
197
51.2%
194
52.0%
131
49.5%
46
51.7%
679
Yes 46.6%
97
48.4%
185
48.8%
185
48.0%
121
50.5%
47
48.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share