Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_2

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 876 70.2% 70.2% -.65
Yes 371 29.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 70.0%
63
70.7%
268
72.8%
195
70.3%
211
65.9%
116
70.3%
853
Yes 30.0%
27
29.3%
111
27.2%
73
29.7%
89
34.1%
60
29.7%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1213


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 69.9%
492
66.0%
165
74.1%
143
74.7%
71
70.1%
871
Yes 30.1%
212
34.0%
85
25.9%
50
25.3%
24
29.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 68.1%
475
76.5%
140
70.5%
253
70.1%
868
Yes 31.9%
222
23.5%
43
29.5%
106
29.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 70.5%
557
69.8%
319
70.2%
876
Yes 29.5%
233
30.2%
138
29.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
457

1247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 62.3%
71
71.5%
201
66.9%
79
71.5%
213
73.0%
138
70.4%
174
70.2%
876
Yes 37.7%
43
28.5%
80
33.1%
39
28.5%
85
27.0%
51
29.6%
73
29.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
247

1247


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 66.7%
130
71.7%
258
70.7%
253
70.5%
172
70.0%
63
70.2%
876
Yes 33.3%
65
28.3%
102
29.3%
105
29.5%
72
30.0%
27
29.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
360
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1247

Bookmark and Share