Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_3

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 836 74.6% 74.6% -.58
Yes 285 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.6%
59
76.1%
252
74.1%
183
74.3%
202
72.1%
119
74.6%
815
Yes 24.4%
19
23.9%
79
25.9%
64
25.7%
70
27.9%
46
25.4%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1093


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.7%
482
76.1%
162
74.0%
125
77.5%
62
74.5%
831
Yes 26.3%
172
23.9%
51
26.0%
44
22.5%
18
25.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.9%
462
79.2%
126
72.9%
240
74.4%
828
Yes 26.1%
163
20.8%
33
27.1%
89
25.6%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.1%
513
79.0%
323
74.6%
836
Yes 27.9%
199
21.0%
86
25.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
409

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 72.9%
70
72.3%
183
71.8%
79
75.3%
204
74.1%
126
78.7%
174
74.6%
836
Yes 27.1%
26
27.7%
70
28.2%
31
24.7%
67
25.9%
44
21.3%
47
25.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
221

1121


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.3%
126
75.5%
240
76.0%
247
69.8%
164
73.8%
59
74.6%
836
Yes 22.7%
37
24.5%
78
24.0%
78
30.2%
71
26.3%
21
25.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
318
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1121

Bookmark and Share