Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR6_0506

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #5]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 98 53.3% 53.3% -.93
Female 86 46.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 57.9%
11
59.7%
40
46.3%
19
48.8%
20
54.5%
6
53.6%
96
Female 42.1%
8
40.3%
27
53.7%
22
51.2%
21
45.5%
5
46.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
11

179


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 49.2%
32
54.3%
25
57.4%
27
52.2%
12
53.0%
96
Female 50.8%
33
45.7%
21
42.6%
20
47.8%
11
47.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
46
100.0%
47
100.0%
23

181


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 50.5%
56
52.6%
10
59.6%
31
53.3%
97
Female 49.5%
55
47.4%
9
40.4%
21
46.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
19
100.0%
52

182


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 52.8%
67
54.4%
31
53.3%
98
Female 47.2%
60
45.6%
26
46.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
57

184


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 50.0%
11
63.0%
29
62.5%
5
54.0%
27
48.5%
16
40.0%
10
53.3%
98
Female 50.0%
11
37.0%
17
37.5%
3
46.0%
23
51.5%
17
60.0%
15
46.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
8
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

184


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
16
52.6%
40
56.3%
36
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
53.3%
98
Female 50.0%
16
47.4%
36
43.8%
28
50.0%
6
0.00%
0
46.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

184

Bookmark and Share