Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_4

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 724 75.9% 75.9% -.56
Yes 230 24.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 74.6%
44
78.5%
219
74.6%
153
74.7%
177
76.7%
115
76.1%
708
Yes 25.4%
15
21.5%
60
25.4%
52
25.3%
60
23.3%
35
23.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

930


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.9%
418
80.0%
144
80.7%
113
71.9%
46
75.9%
721
Yes 26.1%
148
20.0%
36
19.3%
27
28.1%
18
24.1%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 75.3%
396
79.1%
106
74.9%
215
75.7%
717
Yes 24.7%
130
20.9%
28
25.1%
72
24.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.0%
458
77.6%
266
75.9%
724
Yes 25.0%
153
22.4%
77
24.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
343

954


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.0%
64
72.1%
158
72.5%
74
79.4%
181
68.5%
100
81.7%
147
75.9%
724
Yes 19.0%
15
27.9%
61
27.5%
28
20.6%
47
31.5%
46
18.3%
33
24.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
180

954


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.3%
92
79.6%
211
75.4%
218
70.2%
146
78.1%
57
75.9%
724
Yes 22.7%
27
20.4%
54
24.6%
71
29.8%
62
21.9%
16
24.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
265
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

954

Bookmark and Share