Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_5

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 422 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Yes 100 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
30
85.0%
147
78.9%
90
78.1%
82
80.0%
60
80.7%
409
Yes 25.0%
10
15.0%
26
21.1%
24
21.9%
23
20.0%
15
19.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 78.3%
206
86.8%
138
78.6%
55
75.9%
22
80.8%
421
Yes 21.7%
57
13.2%
21
21.4%
15
24.1%
7
19.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 83.8%
232
74.1%
43
79.0%
147
81.0%
422
Yes 16.2%
45
25.9%
15
21.0%
39
19.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.8%
289
76.9%
133
80.8%
422
Yes 17.2%
60
23.1%
40
19.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 85.7%
72
84.0%
152
82.5%
52
77.2%
88
71.2%
47
78.6%
11
80.8%
422
Yes 14.3%
12
16.0%
29
17.5%
11
22.8%
26
28.8%
19
21.4%
3
19.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 85.5%
47
83.6%
117
80.2%
130
78.8%
93
74.5%
35
80.8%
422
Yes 14.5%
8
16.4%
23
19.8%
32
21.2%
25
25.5%
12
19.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share