Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_6

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 418 87.1% 87.1% -.38
Yes 62 12.9% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 86.5%
32
89.4%
144
86.5%
90
83.0%
83
87.9%
58
87.0%
407
Yes 13.5%
5
10.6%
17
13.5%
14
17.0%
17
12.1%
8
13.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 86.2%
213
90.1%
127
87.9%
58
76.0%
19
87.1%
417
Yes 13.8%
34
9.9%
14
12.1%
8
24.0%
6
12.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.1%
222
89.1%
49
85.5%
147
87.3%
418
Yes 11.9%
30
10.9%
6
14.5%
25
12.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.2%
288
82.8%
130
87.1%
418
Yes 10.8%
35
17.2%
27
12.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 89.7%
70
86.4%
146
89.7%
52
88.5%
92
79.0%
49
100.0%
9
87.1%
418
Yes 10.3%
8
13.6%
23
10.3%
6
11.5%
12
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
12.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.2%
50
91.4%
117
85.9%
128
81.7%
89
81.0%
34
87.1%
418
Yes 3.8%
2
8.6%
11
14.1%
21
18.3%
20
19.0%
8
12.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share