Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_7

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1293 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 21 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.9%
95
99.5%
403
97.9%
277
98.4%
306
97.8%
178
98.5%
1259
Yes 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
2.2%
4
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.8%
713
99.6%
269
98.6%
204
99.0%
102
98.4%
1288
Yes 2.2%
16
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.1%
728
98.4%
187
98.9%
370
98.4%
1285
Yes 1.9%
14
1.6%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.2%
813
98.8%
480
98.4%
1293
Yes 1.8%
15
1.2%
6
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
486

1314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 99.2%
121
98.3%
290
98.3%
119
98.1%
312
98.0%
193
98.9%
258
98.4%
1293
Yes 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
1.7%
2
1.9%
6
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
261

1314


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.6%
205
99.0%
378
98.7%
374
96.4%
243
100.0%
93
98.4%
1293
Yes 1.4%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
5
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
382
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1314

Bookmark and Share