Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE21Z5_8

[Wave 2] Which could you call on if you needed immediate help? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 818 64.5% 64.5% -.74
Yes 450 35.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 64.1%
59
64.3%
252
66.4%
180
60.7%
184
67.0%
118
64.3%
793
Yes 35.9%
33
35.7%
140
33.6%
91
39.3%
119
33.0%
58
35.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1234


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 62.7%
445
68.6%
179
64.6%
126
68.0%
66
64.6%
816
Yes 37.3%
265
31.4%
82
35.4%
69
32.0%
31
35.4%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1263


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 67.8%
480
55.4%
103
63.7%
233
64.8%
816
Yes 32.2%
228
44.6%
83
36.3%
133
35.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.7%
528
62.5%
290
64.5%
818
Yes 34.3%
276
37.5%
174
35.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
464

1268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 66.7%
78
65.2%
189
63.6%
75
65.8%
198
64.8%
125
61.4%
153
64.5%
818
Yes 33.3%
39
34.8%
101
36.4%
43
34.2%
103
35.2%
68
38.6%
96
35.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
249

1268


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 59.9%
118
61.5%
227
65.2%
240
69.7%
170
70.0%
63
64.5%
818
Yes 40.1%
79
38.5%
142
34.8%
128
30.3%
74
30.0%
27
35.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
369
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1268

Bookmark and Share