Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_1

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 760 57.9% 57.9% -.85
Yes 553 42.1% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 59.4%
57
57.8%
234
54.8%
155
63.0%
196
53.8%
98
57.9%
740
Yes 40.6%
39
42.2%
171
45.2%
128
37.0%
115
46.2%
84
42.1%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1277


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 57.6%
419
58.9%
159
55.1%
114
61.2%
63
57.7%
755
Yes 42.4%
309
41.1%
111
44.9%
93
38.8%
40
42.3%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 58.0%
430
63.7%
121
54.0%
202
57.7%
753
Yes 42.0%
312
36.3%
69
46.0%
172
42.3%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 55.9%
462
61.3%
298
57.9%
760
Yes 44.1%
365
38.7%
188
42.1%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
486

1313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 54.9%
67
55.6%
164
56.2%
68
55.7%
177
59.9%
118
63.8%
166
57.9%
760
Yes 45.1%
55
44.4%
131
43.8%
53
44.3%
141
40.1%
79
36.2%
94
42.1%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
260

1313


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 66.3%
138
59.1%
225
54.9%
208
54.0%
136
57.0%
53
57.9%
760
Yes 33.7%
70
40.9%
156
45.1%
171
46.0%
116
43.0%
40
42.1%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1313

Bookmark and Share