Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_2

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 830 66.6% 66.6% -.71
Yes 416 33.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 69.7%
62
67.3%
255
64.9%
174
71.3%
214
59.7%
105
66.8%
810
Yes 30.3%
27
32.7%
124
35.1%
94
28.7%
86
40.3%
71
33.2%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1212


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 65.0%
457
68.0%
170
70.5%
136
65.3%
62
66.5%
825
Yes 35.0%
246
32.0%
80
29.5%
57
34.7%
33
33.5%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 65.4%
456
73.8%
135
64.6%
232
66.4%
823
Yes 34.6%
241
26.2%
48
35.4%
127
33.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 66.0%
521
67.6%
309
66.6%
830
Yes 34.0%
268
32.4%
148
33.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
457

1246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 64.0%
73
63.7%
179
61.9%
73
66.8%
199
68.3%
129
72.0%
177
66.6%
830
Yes 36.0%
41
36.3%
102
38.1%
45
33.2%
99
31.7%
60
28.0%
69
33.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
246

1246


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 72.8%
142
69.1%
248
64.2%
230
61.5%
150
66.7%
60
66.6%
830
Yes 27.2%
53
30.9%
111
35.8%
128
38.5%
94
33.3%
30
33.4%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1246

Bookmark and Share