Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_3

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 798 71.3% 71.3% -.64
Yes 322 28.8% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 83.1%
64
68.9%
228
71.3%
176
73.5%
200
66.7%
110
71.2%
778
Yes 16.9%
13
31.1%
103
28.7%
71
26.5%
72
33.3%
55
28.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1092


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 68.3%
446
77.0%
164
74.0%
125
72.5%
58
71.1%
793
Yes 31.7%
207
23.0%
49
26.0%
44
27.5%
22
28.9%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.2%
451
75.5%
120
67.2%
221
71.2%
792
Yes 27.8%
174
24.5%
39
32.8%
108
28.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.9%
490
75.3%
308
71.3%
798
Yes 31.1%
221
24.7%
101
28.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
409

1120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 74.0%
71
66.8%
169
63.6%
70
73.8%
200
71.2%
121
75.9%
167
71.3%
798
Yes 26.0%
25
33.2%
84
36.4%
40
26.2%
71
28.8%
49
24.1%
53
28.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
220

1120


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.7%
125
74.4%
236
72.3%
235
61.7%
145
71.3%
57
71.3%
798
Yes 23.3%
38
25.6%
81
27.7%
90
38.3%
90
28.8%
23
28.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1120

Bookmark and Share