Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_4

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 701 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Yes 252 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 81.0%
47
74.9%
209
71.7%
147
73.4%
174
69.3%
104
73.3%
681
Yes 19.0%
11
25.1%
70
28.3%
58
26.6%
63
30.7%
46
26.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

929


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 70.3%
397
80.0%
144
79.3%
111
70.3%
45
73.4%
697
Yes 29.7%
168
20.0%
36
20.7%
29
29.7%
19
26.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 75.1%
395
75.4%
101
69.3%
199
73.4%
695
Yes 24.9%
131
24.6%
33
30.7%
88
26.6%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.3%
441
75.8%
260
73.6%
701
Yes 27.7%
169
24.2%
83
26.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
343

953


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.2%
61
68.9%
151
69.6%
71
74.6%
170
72.6%
106
79.3%
142
73.6%
701
Yes 22.8%
18
31.1%
68
30.4%
31
25.4%
58
27.4%
40
20.7%
37
26.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
179

953


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.3%
92
74.6%
197
74.0%
214
66.8%
139
80.8%
59
73.6%
701
Yes 22.7%
27
25.4%
67
26.0%
75
33.2%
69
19.2%
14
26.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

953

Bookmark and Share