Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_5

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 421 80.7% 80.7% -.49
Yes 101 19.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 85.0%
34
82.1%
142
82.5%
94
77.1%
81
74.7%
56
80.3%
407
Yes 15.0%
6
17.9%
31
17.5%
20
22.9%
24
25.3%
19
19.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 76.4%
201
89.3%
142
81.4%
57
69.0%
20
80.6%
420
Yes 23.6%
62
10.7%
17
18.6%
13
31.0%
9
19.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 85.9%
238
69.0%
40
76.9%
143
80.8%
421
Yes 14.1%
39
31.0%
18
23.1%
43
19.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.7%
278
82.7%
143
80.7%
421
Yes 20.3%
71
17.3%
30
19.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 89.3%
75
79.6%
144
82.5%
52
76.3%
87
75.8%
50
92.9%
13
80.7%
421
Yes 10.7%
9
20.4%
37
17.5%
11
23.7%
27
24.2%
16
7.1%
1
19.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.8%
45
77.1%
108
82.1%
133
83.9%
99
76.6%
36
80.7%
421
Yes 18.2%
10
22.9%
32
17.9%
29
16.1%
19
23.4%
11
19.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share