Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR6_0606

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #6]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 32 50% 50% -.99
Female 32 50% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 16.7%
1
34.6%
9
53.3%
8
90.0%
9
100.0%
5
51.6%
32
Female 83.3%
5
65.4%
17
46.7%
7
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
48.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

62


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 63.2%
12
50.0%
9
35.0%
7
66.7%
4
50.8%
32
Female 36.8%
7
50.0%
9
65.0%
13
33.3%
2
49.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

63


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 47.4%
18
28.6%
2
70.6%
12
51.6%
32
Female 52.6%
20
71.4%
5
29.4%
5
48.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
17

62


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 45.7%
21
61.1%
11
50.0%
32
Female 54.3%
25
38.9%
7
50.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
18

64


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 71.4%
5
26.7%
4
50.0%
1
42.1%
8
75.0%
12
40.0%
2
50.0%
32
Female 28.6%
2
73.3%
11
50.0%
1
57.9%
11
25.0%
4
60.0%
3
50.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

64


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 33.3%
4
54.8%
17
58.8%
10
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
32
Female 66.7%
8
45.2%
14
41.2%
7
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

64

Bookmark and Share