Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_6

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 413 86% 86% -.4
Yes 67 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.2%
33
91.3%
147
87.5%
91
79.0%
79
78.8%
52
85.9%
402
Yes 10.8%
4
8.7%
14
12.5%
13
21.0%
21
21.2%
14
14.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 83.0%
205
92.9%
131
86.4%
57
76.0%
19
86.0%
412
Yes 17.0%
42
7.1%
10
13.6%
9
24.0%
6
14.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 90.5%
228
87.3%
48
79.7%
137
86.2%
413
Yes 9.5%
24
12.7%
7
20.3%
35
13.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 87.0%
281
84.1%
132
86.0%
413
Yes 13.0%
42
15.9%
25
14.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.2%
75
82.2%
139
84.5%
49
86.5%
90
83.9%
52
88.9%
8
86.0%
413
Yes 3.8%
3
17.8%
30
15.5%
9
13.5%
14
16.1%
10
11.1%
1
14.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 90.4%
47
80.5%
103
88.6%
132
87.2%
95
85.7%
36
86.0%
413
Yes 9.6%
5
19.5%
25
11.4%
17
12.8%
14
14.3%
6
14.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share