Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_7

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1276 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Yes 37 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.9%
93
98.8%
400
97.2%
275
97.1%
302
95.1%
173
97.3%
1243
Yes 3.1%
3
1.2%
5
2.8%
8
2.9%
9
4.9%
9
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1277


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.8%
705
98.5%
266
98.6%
204
93.2%
96
97.2%
1271
Yes 3.2%
23
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
6.8%
7
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 97.0%
720
97.9%
186
97.1%
363
97.2%
1269
Yes 3.0%
22
2.1%
4
2.9%
11
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.2%
812
95.5%
464
97.2%
1276
Yes 1.8%
15
4.5%
22
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
486

1313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 97.5%
119
97.3%
287
95.9%
116
98.1%
312
96.4%
190
96.9%
252
97.2%
1276
Yes 2.5%
3
2.7%
8
4.1%
5
1.9%
6
3.6%
7
3.1%
8
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
260

1313


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.6%
203
99.0%
377
97.4%
369
95.6%
241
92.5%
86
97.2%
1276
Yes 2.4%
5
1.0%
4
2.6%
10
4.4%
11
7.5%
7
2.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1313

Bookmark and Share