Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_22_8

[Wave 2] Which have volunteered their time to help you in times of need in the past six years? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 668 52.7% 52.7% -.95
Yes 599 47.3% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 51.6%
47
52.0%
204
55.0%
149
47.9%
145
59.1%
104
52.6%
649
Yes 48.4%
44
48.0%
188
45.0%
122
52.1%
158
40.9%
72
47.4%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
392
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 52.3%
371
51.0%
133
53.8%
105
60.8%
59
52.9%
668
Yes 47.7%
338
49.0%
128
46.2%
90
39.2%
38
47.1%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1262


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 52.8%
374
46.8%
87
56.3%
206
52.9%
667
Yes 47.2%
334
53.2%
99
43.7%
160
47.1%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.9%
425
52.4%
243
52.7%
668
Yes 47.1%
378
47.6%
221
47.3%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
464

1267


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 55.6%
65
56.6%
164
55.1%
65
54.8%
165
50.3%
97
45.2%
112
52.7%
668
Yes 44.4%
52
43.4%
126
44.9%
53
45.2%
136
49.7%
96
54.8%
136
47.3%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
193
100.0%
248

1267


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 39.6%
78
47.6%
175
55.2%
203
63.9%
156
62.2%
56
52.7%
668
Yes 60.4%
119
52.4%
193
44.8%
165
36.1%
88
37.8%
34
47.3%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1267

Bookmark and Share