Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_1

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 904 68.8% 68.8% -.67
Yes 409 31.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 62.5%
60
64.0%
259
66.8%
189
73.6%
229
76.9%
140
68.7%
877
Yes 37.5%
36
36.0%
146
33.2%
94
26.4%
82
23.1%
42
31.3%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1277


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.9%
538
56.3%
152
64.7%
134
73.8%
76
68.8%
900
Yes 26.1%
190
43.7%
118
35.3%
73
26.2%
27
31.2%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 66.7%
495
64.2%
122
74.9%
280
68.7%
897
Yes 33.3%
247
35.8%
68
25.1%
94
31.3%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 67.0%
554
72.0%
350
68.8%
904
Yes 33.0%
273
28.0%
136
31.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
486

1313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 50.0%
61
69.5%
205
81.8%
99
71.1%
226
72.1%
142
65.8%
171
68.8%
904
Yes 50.0%
61
30.5%
90
18.2%
22
28.9%
92
27.9%
55
34.2%
89
31.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
260

1313


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 65.9%
137
60.4%
230
65.4%
248
81.0%
204
91.4%
85
68.8%
904
Yes 34.1%
71
39.6%
151
34.6%
131
19.0%
48
8.6%
8
31.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1313

Bookmark and Share