Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_2

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 971 77.9% 77.9% -.53
Yes 275 22.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 84.3%
75
76.0%
288
75.7%
203
79.0%
237
83.0%
146
78.3%
949
Yes 15.7%
14
24.0%
91
24.3%
65
21.0%
63
17.0%
30
21.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
379
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1212


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 79.5%
559
72.8%
182
75.6%
146
85.3%
81
78.0%
968
Yes 20.5%
144
27.2%
68
24.4%
47
14.7%
14
22.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 75.3%
525
74.9%
137
84.7%
304
78.0%
966
Yes 24.7%
172
25.1%
46
15.3%
55
22.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.3%
610
79.0%
361
77.9%
971
Yes 22.7%
179
21.0%
96
22.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
457

1246


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 71.9%
82
76.5%
215
78.8%
93
81.2%
242
79.9%
151
76.4%
188
77.9%
971
Yes 28.1%
32
23.5%
66
21.2%
25
18.8%
56
20.1%
38
23.6%
58
22.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
189
100.0%
246

1246


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 71.8%
140
70.8%
254
76.8%
275
89.3%
218
93.3%
84
77.9%
971
Yes 28.2%
55
29.2%
105
23.2%
83
10.7%
26
6.7%
6
22.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
90

1246

Bookmark and Share