Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_3

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 941 84% 84% -.44
Yes 179 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 84.4%
65
82.5%
273
82.2%
203
83.8%
228
91.5%
151
84.2%
920
Yes 15.6%
12
17.5%
58
17.8%
44
16.2%
44
8.5%
14
15.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
331
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1092


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 86.4%
564
79.8%
170
78.1%
132
87.5%
70
83.9%
936
Yes 13.6%
89
20.2%
43
21.9%
37
12.5%
10
16.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1115


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 81.9%
512
81.1%
129
89.7%
295
84.1%
936
Yes 18.1%
113
18.9%
30
10.3%
34
15.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.8%
589
86.1%
352
84.0%
941
Yes 17.2%
122
13.9%
57
16.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
409

1120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.1%
74
83.8%
212
89.1%
98
85.2%
231
82.9%
141
84.1%
185
84.0%
941
Yes 22.9%
22
16.2%
41
10.9%
12
14.8%
40
17.1%
29
15.9%
35
16.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
170
100.0%
220

1120


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 75.5%
123
84.2%
267
81.5%
265
89.8%
211
93.8%
75
84.0%
941
Yes 24.5%
40
15.8%
50
18.5%
60
10.2%
24
6.3%
5
16.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
80

1120

Bookmark and Share