Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_4

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 821 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Yes 132 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 86.2%
50
84.2%
235
84.4%
173
88.2%
209
90.0%
135
86.3%
802
Yes 13.8%
8
15.8%
44
15.6%
32
11.8%
28
10.0%
15
13.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
279
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

929


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 88.1%
498
77.8%
140
88.6%
124
87.5%
56
86.2%
818
Yes 11.9%
67
22.2%
40
11.4%
16
12.5%
8
13.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 85.0%
447
81.3%
109
90.2%
259
86.1%
815
Yes 15.0%
79
18.7%
25
9.8%
28
13.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.4%
521
87.5%
300
86.1%
821
Yes 14.6%
89
12.5%
43
13.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
343

953


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 75.9%
60
84.5%
185
91.2%
93
91.2%
208
84.2%
123
84.9%
152
86.1%
821
Yes 24.1%
19
15.5%
34
8.8%
9
8.8%
20
15.8%
23
15.1%
27
13.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
146
100.0%
179

953


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.5%
97
84.5%
223
84.1%
243
91.3%
190
93.2%
68
86.1%
821
Yes 18.5%
22
15.5%
41
15.9%
46
8.7%
18
6.8%
5
13.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

953

Bookmark and Share