Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_5

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 492 94.3% 94.3% -.24
Yes 30 5.7% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 90.0%
36
94.8%
164
91.2%
104
95.2%
100
100.0%
75
94.5%
479
Yes 10.0%
4
5.2%
9
8.8%
10
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.3%
256
88.7%
141
94.3%
66
96.6%
28
94.2%
491
Yes 2.7%
7
11.3%
18
5.7%
4
3.4%
1
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.9%
260
93.1%
54
95.2%
177
94.2%
491
Yes 6.1%
17
6.9%
4
4.8%
9
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.3%
329
94.2%
163
94.3%
492
Yes 5.7%
20
5.8%
10
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 85.7%
72
93.9%
170
96.8%
61
99.1%
113
93.9%
62
100.0%
14
94.3%
492
Yes 14.3%
12
6.1%
11
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.4%
53
89.3%
125
93.2%
151
98.3%
116
100.0%
47
94.3%
492
Yes 3.6%
2
10.7%
15
6.8%
11
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share