Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_6

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 459 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Yes 21 4.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 94.6%
35
95.0%
153
92.3%
96
98.0%
98
98.5%
65
95.5%
447
Yes 5.4%
2
5.0%
8
7.7%
8
2.0%
2
1.5%
1
4.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.8%
244
90.8%
128
93.9%
62
96.0%
24
95.6%
458
Yes 1.2%
3
9.2%
13
6.1%
4
4.0%
1
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 94.0%
237
96.4%
53
97.7%
168
95.6%
458
Yes 6.0%
15
3.6%
2
2.3%
4
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.4%
308
96.2%
151
95.6%
459
Yes 4.6%
15
3.8%
6
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.3%
72
95.3%
161
98.3%
57
100.0%
104
90.3%
56
100.0%
9
95.6%
459
Yes 7.7%
6
4.7%
8
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.2%
50
93.8%
120
95.3%
142
96.3%
105
100.0%
42
95.6%
459
Yes 3.8%
2
6.3%
8
4.7%
7
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share