Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_24_7

[Wave 2] Which have ever helped you by giving you money or a loan? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 739 56.3% 56.3% -.88
Yes 574 43.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 71.9%
69
65.2%
264
59.4%
168
49.2%
153
34.1%
62
56.1%
716
Yes 28.1%
27
34.8%
141
40.6%
115
50.8%
158
65.9%
120
43.9%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
405
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1277


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 48.1%
350
80.4%
217
59.9%
124
42.7%
44
56.2%
735
Yes 51.9%
378
19.6%
53
40.1%
83
57.3%
59
43.8%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 60.2%
447
62.1%
118
45.5%
170
56.3%
735
Yes 39.8%
295
37.9%
72
54.5%
204
43.7%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 58.5%
484
52.5%
255
56.3%
739
Yes 41.5%
343
47.5%
231
43.7%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
486

1313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 79.5%
97
57.3%
169
42.1%
51
49.7%
158
54.3%
107
60.4%
157
56.3%
739
Yes 20.5%
25
42.7%
126
57.9%
70
50.3%
160
45.7%
90
39.6%
103
43.7%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
197
100.0%
260

1313


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 70.7%
147
66.1%
252
60.4%
229
34.1%
86
26.9%
25
56.3%
739
Yes 29.3%
61
33.9%
129
39.6%
150
65.9%
166
73.1%
68
43.7%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
93

1313

Bookmark and Share