Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR6_0706

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #7]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 12 54.5% 54.5% -.89
Female 10 45.5% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
50.0%
4
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
52.4%
11
Female 50.0%
1
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
47.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

21


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 66.7%
4
50.0%
5
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
12
Female 33.3%
2
50.0%
5
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
45.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 53.8%
7
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
57.1%
12
Female 46.2%
6
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
42.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

21


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 57.1%
8
50.0%
4
54.5%
12
Female 42.9%
6
50.0%
4
45.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
12
Female 60.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
45.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

22


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 33.3%
1
58.3%
7
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
54.5%
12
Female 66.7%
2
41.7%
5
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
45.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

22

Bookmark and Share